Don´t have a photo ID for voting? Election Identification Certificates are available from DPS offices and EIC mobile locations.
Election Outlook: Election Night Returns
Elections and Voter Information

Voter Information

Statewide and Court of Appeals Judges Permanent Place Designations

Updated 1/15/2013

Chief Justice, Supreme Court
  Term Term Ending Next Election
  Wallace B. Jefferson
6 year
12/31/14
2014
Justices of the Supreme Court
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Don R. Willett
6 year Term
2
12/31/18
2018
  Debra Lehrmann
6 year Term
3
12/31/16
2016
  John Devine
6 year Term
4
12/31/18
2018
  Paul Green
6 year Term
5
12/31/16
2016
  Nathan L. Hecht
6 year Term
6
12/31/18
2018
  J. Dale Wainwright
6 year Term
7
12/31/14
2014
  Phil Johnson
6 year Term
8
12/31/14
2014
  Eva M. Guzman
6 year Term
9
12/31/16
2016
Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Sharon Keller
6 year Term
Presiding Judge
12/31/18
2018
  Lawrence "Larry" Meyers
6 year Term
2
12/31/16
2016
  Thomas Price
6 year Term
3
12/31/14
2014
  Paul Womack
6 year Term
4
12/31/14
2014
  Cheryl Johnson
6 year Term
5
12/31/16
2016
  Michael E. Keasler
6 year Term
6
12/31/16
2016
  Barbara Hervey
6 year Term
7
12/31/18
2018
  Elsa Alcala
6 year Term
8
12/31/18
2018
  Cathy Cochran
6 year Term
9
12/31/14
2014
Chief Justice of Courts of Appeals
6 year term
  Court Term Ending Next Election
  Sherry Radack
1st Court of Appeals
12/31/16
2016
  Terrie Livingston
2nd Court of Appeals
12/31/18
2018
  Woodie Jones
3rd Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Catherine Stone
4th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Carolyn Wright
5th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
2018
  Josh Morriss
6th Court of Appeals
12/31/16
2016
  Brian Quinn
7th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Ann Crawford McClure
8th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Steve McKeithen
9th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Tom Gray
10th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
2018
  Jim R. Wright
11th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
2018
  James T. (Jim) Worthen
12th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
  Rogelio Valdez
13th Court of Appeals
12/31/18
2018
  Adele Hedges
14th Court of Appeals
12/31/14
2014
Justice, Courts of Appeals
1st Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Jane Bland
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Jim Sharp
6 year
3
12/31/14
2014
  Evelyn Keyes
6 year
4
12/31/16
2016
  Laura Carter Higley
6 year
5
12/31/14
2014
  Harvey G. Brown, Jr.
6 year
6
12/31/18
2018
  Terry Jennings
6 year
7
12/31/18
2018
  Michael Massengale
6 year
8
12/31/18
2018
  Rebeca A. Huddle
6 year
9
12/31/18
2018
2nd Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Bill Meier
6 year
2
12/31/14
2014
  Anne Gardner
6 year
3
12/31/16
2016
  Bob McCoy
6 year
4
12/31/18
2018
  Sue Walker
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  Lee Ann Campbell Dauphinot
6 year
6
12/31/18
2018
  Lee Gabriel
6 year
7
12/31/14
2014
3rd Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Jeffrey L. Rose
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Scott Field
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
  Melissa Goodwin
6 year
4
12/31/16
2016
  David Puryear
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  Bob Pemberton
6 year
6
12/31/18
2018
4th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Marialyn Barnard
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Patricia Alvarez
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
  Luz Elena Chapa
6 year
4
12/31/18
2018
  Karen Angelini
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  Sandee Bryan Marion
6 year
6
12/31/16
2016
  Rebeca Martinez
6 year
7
12/31/18
2018
5th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  David Evans
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Mary Murphy
6 year
3
12/31/14
2014
  Lana Myers
6 year
4
12/31/16
2016
  James Moseley
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  David L. Bridges
6 year
6
12/31/14
2014
  Michael J. (Mike) O’Neill
6 year
7
12/31/16
2016
  Kerry F. Fitzgerald
6 year
8
12/31/14
2014
  David Lewis
6 year
9
12/31/18
2018
  Molly Francis
6 year
10
12/31/18
2018
  Douglas S. Lang
6 year
11
12/31/18
2018
  Robert M. (Bob) Fillmore
6 year
12
12/31/18
2018
  Elizabeth Lang Miers
6 year
13
12/31/18
2018
6th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Bailey C. Moseley
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Jack Carter
6 year
3
12/31/14
2014
7th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Mackey K. Hancock
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Pat Pirtle
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
  Jim Campbell
6 year
4
12/31/16
2016
8th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Yvonne Rodriguez
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Guadalupe "Lupe" Rivera
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
9th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Charles A. Kreger
6 year
2
12/31/16
2016
  David Gaultney
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
  Hollis Horton
6 year
4
12/31/18
2018
10th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Rex Davis
6 year
2
12/31/14
2014
  Al Scoggins
6 year
3
12/31/16
2016
11th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Mike Willson
6 year
2
12/31/14
2014
  Terry McCall
6 year
3
12/31/16
2016
12th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Brian Hoyle
6 year
2
12/31/16
2016
  Sam Griffith
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
13th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Nora Longoria
6 year
2
12/31/18
2018
  Greg Perkes
6 year
3
12/31/16
2016
  Nelda Vidaurri Rodriguez
6 year
4
12/31/18
2018
  Gina M. Benavides
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  Dori Contreras Garza
6 year
6
12/31/14
2014
14th Court
6 year terms
  Term Place Term Ending Next Election
  Sharon McCally
6 year
2
12/31/16
2016
  Brett Busby
6 year
3
12/31/18
2018
  Jeff Brown
6 year
4
12/31/18
2018
  Martha Hill Jamison
6 year
5
12/31/18
2018
  Bill Boyce
6 year
6
12/31/18
2018
  Kem T. Frost
6 year
7
12/31/14
2014
  John Donovan
6 year
8
12/31/18
2018
  Tracy Elizabeth Christopher
6 year
9
12/31/16
2016